
Hostels in Airlie Beach
Photo: Andrew Photography on Pexels.
The best hostels in Airlie Beach, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €41Bounce Airlie Beach9.6539 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€41Private from—📍 230 m from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €50Nomads Airlie Beach9.23,759 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2026🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€50Private from€66📍 20 m from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €41Bounce Airlie Beach9.6539 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€41Private from—📍 230 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €50Nomads Airlie Beach9.23,759 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2026🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€50Private from€66📍 20 m from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🏊Best with a pool
Bush Village Budget Cabins8.0370 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from—Private from€35📍 1.5 km from the centreHow we picked: has a pool, highest review-weighted rating. - 🛏️Best value private room
Airlie Beach Magnums – Adults only9.12,829 Hostelworld reviews🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from—Private from€37📍 280 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
Airlie Beach Magnums – Adults only9.12,829 Hostelworld reviews🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from—Private from€37📍 280 m from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
💸 Cheapest beds in Airlie Beach
beds from €12Airlie Beach Backpackers By The Bay7.21,951 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🍳 KitchenDorm from€12Private from—📍 960 m from the centre
beds from €31The Helm Whitsundays🏊 Pool🍳 KitchenDorm from€31Private from—📍 2.4 km from the centre
beds from €41Best cheap bedBounce Airlie Beach9.6539 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€41Private from—📍 230 m from the centre
beds from €50Best for solo travellersNomads Airlie Beach9.23,759 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2026🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€50Private from€66📍 20 m from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 8 hostels in Airlie Beach compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.6(539) | €41 | — | 0.2 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 9.2(3,759) | €50 | €66 | 0.0 km | 🎉🏊🏆 | |
| 9.1(2,829) | — | €37 | 0.3 km | ||
| 9.1(96) | — | €34 | 2.7 km | 🏊 | |
| €31 | — | 2.4 km | 🏊 | ||
| 8.0(370) | — | €35 | 1.5 km | 🏊 | |
| 7.1(116) | — | €37 | 0.1 km | 🏊 | |
| 7.2(1,951) | €12 | — | 1.0 km | 🏊 |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in Airlie Beach?+
Dorm beds in Airlie Beach start at €12 a night (Airlie Beach Backpackers By The Bay); private rooms from €34 (Kipara Tropical Rainforest Resort), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in Airlie Beach?+
Bounce Airlie Beach, rated 9.6 from 539 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 8 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in Airlie Beach?+
Nomads Airlie Beach: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in Airlie Beach?+
Hostelworld lists 8 hostels in Airlie Beach, averaging 8.5 from 11,623 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in Airlie Beach have a pool?+
6 do, including Nomads Airlie Beach, Kipara Tropical Rainforest Resort, The Helm Whitsundays.
🎒 Sort the rest of your Airlie Beach trip
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in Airlie Beach, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.