
Hostels in Brisbane
The best hostels in Brisbane, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €35Tequila Sunrise Podstel Brisbane9.5308 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2026🥐 Free breakfast🍳 KitchenDorm from€35Private from—📍 760 m from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €35Tequila Sunrise Podstel Brisbane9.5308 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2026🥐 Free breakfast🍳 KitchenDorm from€35Private from—📍 760 m from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €38YHA Brisbane City8.62,577 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€38Private from€36📍 1.5 km from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €25Habitat Backpackers8.1123 Hostelworld reviewsDorm from€25Private from—📍 1.4 km from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🏊Best with a pool
beds from €38YHA Brisbane City8.62,577 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€38Private from€36📍 1.5 km from the centreHow we picked: has a pool, highest review-weighted rating. - 🛏️Best value private room
beds from €42LyLo Brisbane8.6229 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€42Private from€46📍 1.6 km from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
beds from €40Roamer Brisbane8.6757 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 BarDorm from€40Private from€52📍 830 m from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
🎉 Party hostels in Brisbane
On Hostelworld's Fun & Party list and with party events this week, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar.
beds from €35Best for partyingTequila Sunrise Podstel Brisbane9.5308 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2026🥐 Free breakfast🍳 KitchenDorm from€35Private from—📍 760 m from the centre
beds from €42Best value private roomLyLo Brisbane8.6229 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€42Private from€46📍 1.6 km from the centre
beds from €40Most centralRoamer Brisbane8.6757 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 BarDorm from€40Private from€52📍 830 m from the centre
beds from €33Bunk Brisbane8.15,644 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2026🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€33Private from€43📍 1.1 km from the centre
beds from €26Summer House Brisbane8.02,405 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍳 KitchenDorm from€26Private from—📍 1.4 km from the centre
💸 Cheapest beds in Brisbane
beds from €14Chill Backpackers7.01,854 Hostelworld reviews🍳 Kitchen🌆 RooftopDorm from€14Private from€19📍 1.3 km from the centre
beds from €21Palm Girls wing3.07 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€21Private from—📍 5.0 km from the centre
beds from €23Palm Hamilton Backpackers8.645 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍳 KitchenDorm from€23Private from€55📍 5.0 km from the centre
beds from €23Student Accommodation Hamilton2.61 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€23Private from—📍 5.0 km from the centre
beds from €25Best for solo travellersHabitat Backpackers8.1123 Hostelworld reviewsDorm from€25Private from—📍 1.4 km from the centre
beds from €25Aztec mixed share accommodationDorm from€25Private from—📍 10.6 km from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 20 hostels in Brisbane compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5(308) | €35 | — | 0.8 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 9.4(6) | — | €25 | 2.2 km | ||
| 9.0(18) | — | €37 | 1.2 km | ||
| €25 | — | 10.6 km | |||
| 2.6(1) | €23 | — | 5.0 km | ||
| 2.0(1) | — | €8.80 | 13.8 km | ||
| 8.6(45) | €23 | €55 | 5.0 km | ||
| 8.6(229) | €42 | €46 | 1.6 km | 🎉 | |
| 3.0(7) | €21 | — | 5.0 km | ||
| 8.6(757) | €40 | €52 | 0.8 km | 🎉 | |
| 8.6(2,577) | €38 | €36 | 1.5 km | 🏊 | |
| 8.1(123) | €25 | — | 1.4 km | ||
| 6.6(75) | €25 | €36 | 1.4 km | ||
| 8.2(885) | €30 | — | 1.6 km | ||
| 8.1(3,027) | €28 | €42 | 1.4 km | 🏊 | |
| 8.1(5,644) | €33 | €43 | 1.1 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 7.7(551) | €44 | €37 | 0.5 km | 🏊 | |
| 8.0(2,405) | €26 | — | 1.4 km | 🎉 | |
| 7.5(1,283) | €36 | €43 | 2.2 km | 🏊 | |
| 7.0(1,854) | €14 | €19 | 1.3 km |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in Brisbane?+
Dorm beds in Brisbane start at €14 a night (Chill Backpackers); private rooms from €8.80 (Student accommodation Carseldine), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in Brisbane?+
Tequila Sunrise Podstel Brisbane, rated 9.5 from 308 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 20 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in Brisbane?+
Tequila Sunrise Podstel Brisbane: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in Brisbane?+
Hostelworld lists 20 hostels in Brisbane, averaging 7.3 from 22,376 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in Brisbane have a pool?+
4 do, including YHA Brisbane City, City Backpackers HQ, Brisbane Quarters.
🎒 Sort the rest of your Brisbane trip
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in Brisbane, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.