Explore the beautiful Byron Bay beach in NSW, Australia, with surfers enjoying the waves.
Hostel in Byron Bay

Wake Up! Byron Bay

9.52,740 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party hostel🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2025: #1 in Oceania🏆 Best overall in Byron Bay🎉 Best for partying in Byron Bay
Dorm beds from€29Privates from€44
Check dates on Hostelworld

Lowest prices per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ.

Photo: Jacob Riesel on Pexels.

⚡ The vibe, scored by guests

Hostelworld guests' category scores out of 10.

  • Atmosphere9.6
  • Security9.7
  • Cleanliness9.5
  • Staff9.6
  • Location9.0
  • Value9.7
  • Facilities9.7

📅 What's on this week

Events the hostel lists on Hostelworld (18 in the next week), as of 11 October 2026.

  • ✨Daily Morning YogaSun 11 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🎲Pub Quiz - Sundays Trivia nightSun 11 Oct · 18:00 · regular
  • ✨Daily Morning YogaMon 12 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • ✨Morning Beach Walk - MondaysMon 12 Oct · 10:30 · regular
  • 🍜10 Pizzas The Pool BarMon 12 Oct · 12:00 · regular
  • 🎲Beer Pong Competition - TuesdaysTue 13 Oct · 06:00 · regular
  • ✨Daily Morning YogaTue 13 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🍻Wine & Cheese + Raffle night - WednesdayWed 14 Oct · 06:00 · regular
  • ✨Daily Morning YogaWed 14 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🛍️Farmers Market - ThursdayThu 15 Oct · 07:30 · regular

🎁 What you get

  • 🕐24h reception
  • ❄️Air-con
  • 🍹Bar
  • 🚲Bike hire
  • 🎲Board games
  • ☕Café
  • 🛋️Common room
  • 🧳Free luggage storage
  • 🔐Free lockers
  • 📶Free Wi-Fi
  • 🍳Kitchen
  • 🧺Laundry
  • 🔐Lockers
  • 🧳Luggage storage
  • 🏊Pool
  • 🌴Terrace
  • 💡Reading lights
  • 🍜Restaurant
  • 🗺️Tour desk

📍 Location

25 Childe Street, Byron Bay · 1.6 km from the centre

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.

📋 House rules

  • 🔑 Check-in 14:00–22:00
  • 👋 Check-out by 10:00

Compare nearby

FAQ

Is Wake Up! Byron Bay a party hostel?+

Yes. Hostelworld lists it under Fun & Party, and it runs 3 party-type events this week (pub crawls, bar nights, games); guests score its atmosphere 9.6/10.

How much is a bed at Wake Up! Byron Bay?+

Dorm beds from €29 a night, private rooms from €44, the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026. Prices change by date.

How far is Wake Up! Byron Bay from the centre of Byron Bay?+

1.6 km from the city centre, at 25 Childe Street.

What are the check-in and check-out times?+

Check-in from 14:00 until 22:00; check-out by 10:00.

Is Wake Up! Byron Bay good?+

Hostelworld guests rate it 9.5/10 from 2,740 reviews, with security 9.7 and cleanliness 9.5; its lowest score is location (9.0).

From Hostelworld's public listing, read 11 October 2026. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.