Hostels in Antigua
The best hostels in Antigua, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €9.91Tropicana Hostel9.63,923 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€9.91Private from€14📍 170 m from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €9.91Tropicana Hostel9.63,923 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€9.91Private from€14📍 170 m from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €1.45The Purpose Hostel9.51,732 Hostelworld reviews🏆 Hoscar 2026🕐 24h reception🔐 Free lockersDorm from€1.45Private from€1.69📍 540 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €18Barbara's Boutique Hostel9.6964 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🥐 Free breakfastDorm from€18Private from€24📍 380 m from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🏊Best with a pool
beds from €14Casi Casa9.4871 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€14Private from€23📍 630 m from the centreHow we picked: has a pool, highest review-weighted rating. - 🛏️Best value private room
beds from €9.01Central Hostel San Sebastian8.8281 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🥐 Free breakfastDorm from€9.01Private from€0.90📍 950 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
beds from €10Hostal Antigua9.6651 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍳 KitchenDorm from€10Private from€14📍 270 m from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
🎉 Party hostels in Antigua
On Hostelworld's Fun & Party list and with party events this week, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar.
beds from €9.91Best for partyingTropicana Hostel9.63,923 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€9.91Private from€14📍 170 m from the centre
beds from €14Lura9.8178 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 Bar🥐 Free breakfastDorm from€14Private from€33📍 320 m from the centre
beds from €9.01Soul Inn Antigua9.028 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 Bar🔐 Free lockersDorm from€9.01Private from€15📍 150 m from the centre
beds from €24Casa Donya10.05 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€24Private from€25📍 580 m from the centre
beds from €11Yes Please Hostel10.01 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€11Private from€18📍 560 m from the centre
💸 Cheapest beds in Antigua
beds from €1.45Best cheap bedThe Purpose Hostel9.51,732 Hostelworld reviews🏆 Hoscar 2026🕐 24h reception🔐 Free lockersDorm from€1.45Private from€1.69📍 540 m from the centre
beds from €5.07Hostal De la Fuente9.1611 Hostelworld reviews🥐 Free breakfast🔐 Free lockersDorm from€5.07Private from€8.43📍 520 m from the centre
beds from €6.02Roof Hostel8.02 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€6.02Private from€6.02📍 740 m from the centre
beds from €7.83Hostal y Spa Casa ParadiseDorm from€7.83Private from€18📍 180 m from the centre
beds from €7.83El OcoteDorm from€7.83Private from€7.23📍 350 m from the centre
beds from €8.11Central Hostel9.1339 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🥐 Free breakfastDorm from€8.11Private from€6.31📍 930 m from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 56 hostels in Antigua compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.6(3,923) | €9.91 | €14 | 0.2 km | 🎉🏊🏆 | |
| 9.6(964) | €18 | €24 | 0.4 km | ||
| 9.5(1,732) | €1.45 | €1.69 | 0.5 km | 🏆 | |
| 9.5(1,670) | €9.03 | €18 | 0.5 km | 🏆 | |
| 9.6(651) | €10 | €14 | 0.3 km | ||
| 9.5(839) | €14 | — | 0.5 km | ||
| 9.4(871) | €14 | €23 | 0.6 km | 🏊 | |
| 9.3(2,207) | €12 | €24 | 0.5 km | 🏆 | |
| 9.8(178) | €14 | €33 | 0.3 km | 🎉 | |
| 9.5(354) | €13 | €25 | 0.7 km | ||
| 9.7(173) | €9.03 | €7.53 | 0.5 km | ||
| 9.2(651) | €15 | €26 | 0.3 km | ||
| 9.5(142) | — | €9.56 | 0.3 km | ||
| 9.1(611) | €5.07 | €8.43 | 0.5 km | ||
| 9.1(339) | €8.11 | €6.31 | 0.9 km | ||
| 9.0(1,035) | €9.01 | €18 | 0.6 km | 🏊 | |
| 8.9(160) | €9.01 | €9.01 | 0.7 km | ||
| 9.9(10) | €11 | €14 | 0.9 km | ||
| 9.9(9) | — | €24 | 0.6 km | ||
| 9.1(29) | — | €11 | 0.4 km | ||
| 9.0(28) | €9.01 | €15 | 0.1 km | 🎉 | |
| 10.0(5) | €24 | €25 | 0.6 km | 🎉 | |
| 10.0(2) | — | €11 | 0.9 km | ||
| 10.0(1) | €11 | €18 | 0.6 km | 🎉🏊 | |
| 8.8(281) | €9.01 | €0.90 | 0.9 km | ||
| €7.83 | €18 | 0.2 km | |||
| — | €12 | 0.9 km | 🏊 | ||
| — | €14 | 0.7 km | |||
| €16 | — | 0.5 km | |||
| €81 | — | 0.8 km | |||
| €7.83 | €7.23 | 0.3 km | |||
| — | €15 | 0.5 km | |||
| — | €45 | 0.3 km | |||
| — | €45 | 0.8 km | |||
| 8.0(2) | €6.02 | €6.02 | 0.7 km | ||
| 6.8(4) | — | €14 | 1.8 km | ||
| 6.7(5) | €12 | — | 0.8 km | ||
| 5.1(3) | €15 | €12 | 1.0 km | ||
| 8.4(30) | €9.03 | €8.03 | 0.4 km | ||
| 8.1(21) | — | €9.01 | 1.1 km | ||
| 6.9(9) | — | €13 | 0.6 km | ||
| 8.7(791) | €9.91 | €12 | 0.7 km | ||
| 8.6(155) | €9.64 | €11 | 0.5 km | ||
| 7.0(12) | €22 | €22 | 0.4 km | ||
| 7.5(18) | €9.64 | €11 | 0.7 km | ||
| 8.5(113) | €12 | €8.56 | 0.4 km | ||
| 8.5(132) | €11 | €24 | 1.3 km | ||
| 7.3(28) | €8.43 | €6.02 | 0.7 km | ||
| 7.4(41) | €11 | €9.01 | 1.1 km | ||
| (6) | — | €17 | 0.4 km | ||
| 8.5(1,008) | €18 | — | 0.3 km | ||
| 8.5(843) | €8.11 | €6.76 | 0.7 km | ||
| 7.6(95) | €12 | €16 | 0.5 km | ||
| 6.8(230) | €9.00 | €7.62 | 0.4 km | ||
| (33) | — | €31 | 0.4 km | ||
| 2.0(63) | €8.96 | €4.52 | 0.4 km |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in Antigua?+
Dorm beds in Antigua start at €1.45 a night (The Purpose Hostel); private rooms from €0.90 (Central Hostel San Sebastian), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in Antigua?+
Tropicana Hostel, rated 9.6 from 3,923 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 56 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in Antigua?+
Tropicana Hostel: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in Antigua?+
Hostelworld lists 56 hostels in Antigua, averaging 8.5 from 23,925 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in Antigua have a pool?+
5 do, including Tropicana Hostel, Casi Casa, Socialtel Antigua.
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in Antigua, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.