Hostels in San Cristobal de las Casas
The best hostels in San Cristobal de las Casas, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €9.76Puerta Vieja Hostel9.54,473 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€9.76Private from€14📍 270 m from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €9.76Puerta Vieja Hostel9.54,473 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€9.76Private from€14📍 270 m from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €4.44La Fortaleza Hostel9.3124 Hostelworld reviews🍹 Bar🔐 Free lockersDorm from€4.44Private from€7.89📍 620 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €6.41Planet Hostel10.0310 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍳 KitchenDorm from€6.41Private from€4.31📍 660 m from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🛏️Best value private room
beds from €6.41Planet Hostel10.0310 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍳 KitchenDorm from€6.41Private from€4.31📍 660 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
beds from €6.08CHE San Cristobal de las Casas9.4216 Hostelworld reviews🔐 Free lockers🍳 KitchenDorm from€6.08Private from€11📍 280 m from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
🎉 Party hostels in San Cristobal de las Casas
On Hostelworld's Fun & Party list and with party events this week, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar.
beds from €9.76Best for partyingPuerta Vieja Hostel9.54,473 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€9.76Private from€14📍 270 m from the centre
beds from €7.9913 Cielos Hostel10.0233 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍳 Kitchen🌆 RooftopDorm from€7.99Private from€8.87📍 540 m from the centre
beds from €8.38Casa Tequio10.0148 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 Bar🥐 Free breakfastDorm from€8.38Private from€6.80📍 700 m from the centre
beds from €6.41Historika Hostel9.48 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 Bar🔐 Free lockersDorm from€6.41Private from—📍 1.6 km from the centre
beds from €8.56Bruja Hostel10.03 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 BarDorm from€8.56Private from€7.88📍 360 m from the centre
💸 Cheapest beds in San Cristobal de las Casas
beds from €4.44Best cheap bedLa Fortaleza Hostel9.3124 Hostelworld reviews🍹 Bar🔐 Free lockersDorm from€4.44Private from€7.89📍 620 m from the centre
beds from €4.68Euforia San Cristobal10.02 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🍳 Kitchen🌆 RooftopDorm from€4.68Private from€5.67📍 1.1 km from the centre
beds from €4.93La Abuelita Hostal & Terraza9.3371 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍳 KitchenDorm from€4.93Private from€4.93📍 430 m from the centre
beds from €4.93La Catrina Posada🍹 BarDorm from€4.93Private from€5.55📍 330 m from the centre
beds from €5.67Hostal El Nagual9.0126 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€5.67Private from€7.15📍 530 m from the centre
beds from €5.92Casa Arcoiris Hostel9.4465 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€5.92Private from€6.66📍 840 m from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 35 hostels in San Cristobal de las Casas compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5(4,473) | €9.76 | €14 | 0.3 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 9.5(3,683) | €7.40 | €6.57 | 0.8 km | ||
| 9.7(653) | €6.41 | €10 | 0.3 km | ||
| 10.0(310) | €6.41 | €4.31 | 0.7 km | ||
| 10.0(233) | €7.99 | €8.87 | 0.5 km | 🎉 | |
| 10.0(148) | €8.38 | €6.80 | 0.7 km | 🎉 | |
| 9.4(465) | €5.92 | €6.66 | 0.8 km | ||
| 9.1(1,553) | €11 | €7.49 | 0.7 km | ||
| 9.3(371) | €4.93 | €4.93 | 0.4 km | ||
| 9.4(216) | €6.08 | €11 | 0.3 km | ||
| 9.4(169) | — | €8.63 | 0.5 km | ||
| 9.3(124) | €4.44 | €7.89 | 0.6 km | ||
| 9.7(54) | €7.89 | €8.63 | 0.6 km | ||
| 9.9(42) | — | €8.87 | 0.6 km | ||
| 9.6(46) | €8.87 | €5.18 | 0.6 km | ||
| 9.8(34) | €7.89 | €9.07 | 0.7 km | ||
| 9.7(24) | €12 | €12 | 0.8 km | ||
| 9.0(126) | €5.67 | €7.15 | 0.5 km | ||
| 9.4(10) | — | €9.37 | 0.6 km | ||
| 9.4(8) | €6.41 | — | 1.6 km | 🎉 | |
| 10.0(3) | — | €6.16 | 2.6 km | ||
| 10.0(3) | €8.56 | €7.88 | 0.4 km | 🎉 | |
| 10.0(2) | €4.68 | €5.67 | 1.1 km | 🏊 | |
| 10.0(2) | — | €9.86 | 1.1 km | ||
| 9.4(2) | — | €7.89 | 0.5 km | ||
| €12 | €12 | 0.3 km | |||
| €4.93 | €5.55 | 0.3 km | |||
| €9.86 | €16 | — | |||
| €9.91 | €14 | 0.5 km | |||
| €7.40 | — | 0.3 km | |||
| 8.7(19) | €7.64 | €7.05 | 0.9 km | ||
| (1) | — | €8.63 | 1.2 km | ||
| (1) | — | €8.79 | 0.4 km | ||
| (8) | €31 | €23 | 0.9 km | ||
| 2.3(12) | — | €2.96 | 2.0 km |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in San Cristobal de las Casas?+
Dorm beds in San Cristobal de las Casas start at €4.44 a night (La Fortaleza Hostel); private rooms from €2.96 (Casa Hernández), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in San Cristobal de las Casas?+
Puerta Vieja Hostel, rated 9.5 from 4,473 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 35 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in San Cristobal de las Casas?+
Puerta Vieja Hostel: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in San Cristobal de las Casas?+
Hostelworld lists 35 hostels in San Cristobal de las Casas, averaging 9.3 from 14,139 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in San Cristobal de las Casas have a pool?+
1 do, including Euforia San Cristobal.
🎒 Sort the rest of your San Cristobal de las Casas trip
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in San Cristobal de las Casas, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.