Hostels in Kotor
The best hostels in Kotor, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €20Old Town Hostel9.75,077 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€20Private from€13📍 90 m from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €27Montenegro Hostel 4U9.64,693 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍳 KitchenDorm from€27Private from—📍 760 m from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €10Pupa Hostel8.9861 Hostelworld reviews🔐 Free lockers🍳 KitchenDorm from€10Private from—📍 140 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €27Montenegro Hostel 4U9.64,693 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍳 KitchenDorm from€27Private from—📍 760 m from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🏊Best with a pool
beds from €17Old Town Homestel8.9152 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🍳 KitchenDorm from€17Private from€8.33📍 100 m from the centreHow we picked: has a pool, highest review-weighted rating. - 🛏️Best value private room
beds from €17Old Town Homestel8.9152 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🍳 KitchenDorm from€17Private from€8.33📍 100 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
beds from €25Montenegro Backpackers Home Kotor9.3265 Hostelworld reviews🔐 Free lockersDorm from€25Private from—📍 80 m from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
🎉 Party hostels in Kotor
On Hostelworld's Fun & Party list and with party events this week, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar.
beds from €20Best overallOld Town Hostel9.75,077 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€20Private from€13📍 90 m from the centre
beds from €27Best for solo travellersMontenegro Hostel 4U9.64,693 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍳 KitchenDorm from€27Private from—📍 760 m from the centreHotel Marija10.07 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from—Private from€35📍 160 m from the centre
💸 Cheapest beds in Kotor
beds from €10Best cheap bedPupa Hostel8.9861 Hostelworld reviews🔐 Free lockers🍳 KitchenDorm from€10Private from—📍 140 m from the centre
beds from €11Hostel Centrum9.51,311 Hostelworld reviews🏆 Hoscar 2026🕐 24h reception🍳 KitchenDorm from€11Private from€20📍 160 m from the centre
beds from €15Guesthouse STEP8.497 Hostelworld reviews🍹 BarDorm from€15Private from€15📍 560 m from the centre
beds from €17Best value private roomOld Town Homestel8.9152 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🍳 KitchenDorm from€17Private from€8.33📍 100 m from the centre
beds from €20Best overallOld Town Hostel9.75,077 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€20Private from€13📍 90 m from the centre
beds from €20Tetka Guest House8.272 Hostelworld reviews🔐 Free lockers🍳 KitchenDorm from€20Private from—📍 150 m from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 11 hostels in Kotor compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.7(5,077) | €20 | €13 | 0.1 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 9.6(4,693) | €27 | — | 0.8 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 9.5(1,311) | €11 | €20 | 0.2 km | 🏆 | |
| 9.3(265) | €25 | — | 0.1 km | ||
| 10.0(29) | — | €13 | 2.4 km | ||
| 8.9(861) | €10 | — | 0.1 km | ||
| 10.0(7) | — | €35 | 0.2 km | 🎉 | |
| 8.9(152) | €17 | €8.33 | 0.1 km | 🏊 | |
| 8.4(97) | €15 | €15 | 0.6 km | ||
| 8.2(72) | €20 | — | 0.1 km | ||
| 7.2(35) | €35 | — | 0.1 km |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in Kotor?+
Dorm beds in Kotor start at €10 a night (Pupa Hostel); private rooms from €8.33 (Old Town Homestel), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in Kotor?+
Old Town Hostel, rated 9.7 from 5,077 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 11 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in Kotor?+
Montenegro Hostel 4U: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in Kotor?+
Hostelworld lists 11 hostels in Kotor, averaging 9.1 from 13,571 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in Kotor have a pool?+
1 do, including Old Town Homestel.
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in Kotor, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.