Hostels in Lima
The best hostels in Lima, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €9.33Waikiki Hostel9.73,789 Hostelworld reviews🍳 Kitchen🌆 RooftopDorm from€9.33Private from€13📍 8.8 km from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €10Viajero Lima-Barranco Hostel9.62,014 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€10Private from€24📍 11.2 km from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €7.94Flying Dog Hostels B&B8.6402 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€7.94Private from€15📍 8.3 km from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €9.33Waikiki Hostel9.73,789 Hostelworld reviews🍳 Kitchen🌆 RooftopDorm from€9.33Private from€13📍 8.8 km from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🏊Best with a pool
beds from €8.11Lima White House8.7102 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€8.11Private from€11📍 9.0 km from the centreHow we picked: has a pool, highest review-weighted rating. - 🛏️Best value private room
beds from €12KACLLA, The Healing Dog Hostel8.81,603 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🔐 Free lockersDorm from€12Private from€5.33📍 8.7 km from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
beds from €9.011900 Backpackers Hostel8.73,573 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€9.01Private from€13📍 1.8 km from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
🎉 Party hostels in Lima
On Hostelworld's Fun & Party list and with party events this week, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar.
beds from €10Best for partyingViajero Lima-Barranco Hostel9.62,014 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€10Private from€24📍 11.2 km from the centre
beds from €10Pariwana Hostel Lima9.46,209 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€10Private from€22📍 8.1 km from the centre
beds from €9.01Most central1900 Backpackers Hostel8.73,573 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€9.01Private from€13📍 1.8 km from the centre
beds from €9.01The Point Hostels Miraflores8.6312 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€9.01Private from€14📍 8.1 km from the centre
beds from €9.01Lima Hostel8.271 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🍹 Bar🔐 Free lockersDorm from€9.01Private from€9.31📍 10.4 km from the centre
beds from €8.37Llaqta Wasi8.2405 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏊 Pool🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€8.37Private from€11📍 9.0 km from the centre
💸 Cheapest beds in Lima
beds from €5.33Passion Hostels Barranco8.790 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🔐 Free lockersDorm from€5.33Private from€2.67📍 11.2 km from the centre
beds from €6.66Quinoa Backpackers Hostel9.382 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€6.66Private from€11📍 2.7 km from the centre
beds from €7.21Tupac Hostel - Lima Airport7.9687 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€7.21Private from€9.01📍 5.5 km from the centre
beds from €7.94Best cheap bedFlying Dog Hostels B&B8.6402 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€7.94Private from€15📍 8.3 km from the centre
beds from €8.00Casa Aguila y Condor7.611 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🔐 Free lockersDorm from€8.00Private from€6.40📍 7.0 km from the centre
beds from €8.11Transit Home9.149 Hostelworld reviewsDorm from€8.11Private from€11📍 7.9 km from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 54 hostels in Lima compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.7(3,789) | €9.33 | €13 | 8.8 km | ||
| 9.6(2,014) | €10 | €24 | 11.2 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 9.4(6,209) | €10 | €22 | 8.1 km | 🎉 | |
| 9.3(443) | €13 | €14 | 8.5 km | ||
| 9.1(2,787) | €9.33 | €12 | 8.4 km | ||
| 9.6(157) | €13 | €16 | 10.3 km | 🏆 | |
| 9.3(82) | €6.66 | €11 | 2.7 km | ||
| 9.0(152) | €9.86 | €18 | 7.9 km | ||
| 9.1(49) | €8.11 | €11 | 7.9 km | ||
| 9.4(24) | — | €18 | 9.6 km | ||
| 10.0(11) | €11 | €17 | 8.4 km | ||
| 8.9(329) | €9.33 | €19 | 8.5 km | ||
| 9.7(10) | — | €9.91 | 7.6 km | ||
| 9.3(15) | €11 | €16 | 2.4 km | ||
| 10.0(5) | — | €5.00 | 8.5 km | ||
| 9.1(15) | €14 | €20 | 8.2 km | ||
| 10.0(3) | — | €25 | 9.4 km | ||
| 10.0(3) | — | €67 | 7.1 km | ||
| 9.7(2) | — | €28 | 8.9 km | ||
| 8.9(13) | — | €8.11 | 8.3 km | ||
| 9.0(4) | €14 | €11 | 6.8 km | ||
| 9.1(1) | €12 | €3.38 | 6.0 km | ||
| €12 | €6.66 | 8.5 km | |||
| — | €5.33 | 1.1 km | |||
| — | €45 | 7.3 km | |||
| 8.8(69) | €8.56 | €11 | 3.5 km | ||
| 8.0(1) | — | €27 | 2.0 km | ||
| 7.4(2) | — | €20 | 8.9 km | ||
| 8.0(5) | €14 | €23 | 9.4 km | ||
| 2.0(1) | €9.86 | €12 | 6.3 km | ||
| 8.7(102) | €8.11 | €11 | 9.0 km | 🏊 | |
| 8.1(12) | €9.33 | €13 | 42.4 km | 🏊 | |
| 6.0(3) | €9.01 | — | 7.6 km | ||
| 8.7(90) | €5.33 | €2.67 | 11.2 km | ||
| 8.8(1,603) | €12 | €5.33 | 8.7 km | ||
| 7.6(11) | €8.00 | €6.40 | 7.0 km | ||
| 8.6(323) | €9.60 | €12 | 8.3 km | ||
| 8.3(81) | €10 | €13 | 7.9 km | ||
| 8.7(3,573) | €9.01 | €13 | 1.8 km | 🎉 | |
| 8.6(312) | €9.01 | €14 | 8.1 km | 🎉 | |
| 8.2(71) | €9.01 | €9.31 | 10.4 km | 🎉 | |
| 8.6(402) | €7.94 | €15 | 8.3 km | ||
| 8.6(893) | €18 | €27 | 8.6 km | ||
| 6.8(29) | €13 | €13 | 7.9 km | ||
| 6.0(32) | €9.01 | €11 | 8.1 km | ||
| 8.0(174) | €9.20 | €11 | 8.8 km | ||
| 2.0(13) | — | €3.66 | 12.4 km | ||
| 8.4(557) | €11 | €13 | 11.0 km | ||
| 8.2(405) | €8.37 | €11 | 9.0 km | 🎉🏊 | |
| 8.1(340) | €13 | €13 | 7.8 km | ||
| 7.9(687) | €7.21 | €9.01 | 5.5 km | ||
| 7.6(354) | €9.01 | €14 | 1.5 km | ||
| (25) | — | €16 | 7.8 km | ||
| 6.1(259) | €12 | €11 | 7.9 km |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in Lima?+
Dorm beds in Lima start at €5.33 a night (Passion Hostels Barranco); private rooms from €2.67 (Passion Hostels Barranco), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in Lima?+
Waikiki Hostel, rated 9.7 from 3,789 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 54 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in Lima?+
Viajero Lima-Barranco Hostel: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in Lima?+
Hostelworld lists 54 hostels in Lima, averaging 8.4 from 33,063 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in Lima have a pool?+
3 do, including Lima White House, Surfari - Punta Rocas, Llaqta Wasi.
🎒 Sort the rest of your Lima trip
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in Lima, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.