Discover the historical beauty of Wat Chedi Luang, a prominent temple in Chiang Mai, Thailand.
Hostel in Chiang Mai

The Islander Chiang Mai

9.61,769 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party hostel
Dorm beds from€5.37Privates from€6.72
Check dates on Hostelworld

Lowest prices per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ.

Photo: Guillaume Meurice on Pexels.

⚡ The vibe, scored by guests

Hostelworld guests' category scores out of 10.

  • Atmosphere9.5
  • Security9.6
  • Cleanliness9.5
  • Staff9.8
  • Location9.6
  • Value9.7
  • Facilities9.5

📅 What's on this week

Events the hostel lists on Hostelworld (39 in the next week), as of 11 October 2026.

  • 🚌Elephant SanctuarySun 11 Oct · 08:00 · regular
  • 🏝️Elephant Observation OnlySun 11 Oct · 08:00 · regular
  • 🏝️Secret Waterfall + Bamboo RaftingSun 11 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🏝️Sticky waterfall hostel tourSun 11 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • 🍻Sunday Funday Pub CrawlSun 11 Oct · 19:00 · regular
  • 🚌Elephant SanctuaryMon 12 Oct · 08:00 · regular
  • 🏝️Elephant Observation OnlyMon 12 Oct · 08:00 · regular
  • 🏝️Secret Waterfall + Bamboo RaftingMon 12 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🏝️Sticky waterfall hostel tourMon 12 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • ✨Muay Thai eventsMon 12 Oct · 19:00 · regular

🎁 What you get

  • ❄️Air-con
  • 🍹Bar
  • 🚲Bike hire
  • 🎲Board games
  • 🛋️Common room
  • 📶Free Wi-Fi
  • 🍳Kitchen
  • 🧺Laundry
  • 🔐Lockers
  • 🧳Luggage storage
  • 🌴Terrace
  • 💡Reading lights
  • 🗺️Tour desk

📍 Location

47/5 Nantaram Road, Wualai, Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai · 1.3 km from the centre

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.

📋 House rules

  • 🔑 Check-in 14:00–22:00
  • 👋 Check-out by 11:00

Compare nearby

FAQ

Is The Islander Chiang Mai a party hostel?+

Yes. Hostelworld lists it under Fun & Party, and it runs 1 party-type event this week (pub crawls, bar nights, games); guests score its atmosphere 9.5/10.

How much is a bed at The Islander Chiang Mai?+

Dorm beds from €5.37 a night, private rooms from €6.72, the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026. Prices change by date.

How far is The Islander Chiang Mai from the centre of Chiang Mai?+

1.3 km from the city centre, at 47/5 Nantaram Road, Wualai, Chiang Mai.

What are the check-in and check-out times?+

Check-in from 14:00 until 22:00; check-out by 11:00.

Is The Islander Chiang Mai good?+

Hostelworld guests rate it 9.6/10 from 1,769 reviews, with security 9.6 and cleanliness 9.5; its lowest score is atmosphere (9.5).

From Hostelworld's public listing, read 11 October 2026. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.