Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street

Luxury & Lifestyle · Hotel Indigo

Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street

Old Town, Edinburgh2 min to Edinburgh Waverley

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

20 Princes Street, EH2 2AN

Old Town, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Edinburgh Waverley station is 150 m away, about 2 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • EDIEdinburgh Airport11.3 km
  • DNDDundee Airport56.4 km
  • GLAGlasgow77.9 km
Book an airport transfer in Edinburgh

On foot

Sights near Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. Mary King's Close1The Real Mary King's Close380 m · ~6 min walkPhoto: The Real Mary King's Close at en.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
  2. St Giles' Cathedral2St Giles' Cathedral480 m · ~8 min walkPhoto: Carlos Delgado, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  3. A lively day on the Royal Mile in Edinburgh, showcasing architecture and bustling city life.3Royal Mile1.1 km · ~18 min walk
  4. 4Arthur's Seat1.1 km · ~18 min walk

Map

Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Hotel Indigo

Luxury & Lifestyle

A Hotel Indigo hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street

Good to know

Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street: questions

Which area of Edinburgh is Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street in?+

Old Town, at 20 Princes Street, EH2 2AN.

What is the nearest station to Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street?+

Edinburgh Waverley, about 150 m away in a straight line (roughly 2 minutes on foot).

How far is Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street from Edinburgh Airport?+

11.3 km in a straight line from Edinburgh Airport (EDI).

How far is Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street from Dundee Airport?+

56.4 km in a straight line from Dundee Airport (DND).

How far is Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street from Glasgow?+

77.9 km in a straight line from Glasgow (GLA).

What can you walk to from Hotel Indigo Edinburgh - Princes Street?+

The Real Mary King's Close (380 m), St Giles' Cathedral (480 m), Royal Mile (1.1 km), Arthur's Seat (1.1 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.