Kimpton Charlotte Square

Luxury & Lifestyle · Kimpton

Kimpton Charlotte Square

Moray Feu, Edinburgh16 min to Edinburgh Waverley

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

38 Charlotte Square, EH2 4HQ

Moray Feu, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Edinburgh Waverley station is 970 m away, about 16 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • EDIEdinburgh Airport10.4 km
  • DNDDundee Airport56.8 km
  • GLAGlasgow77 km
Book an airport transfer in Edinburgh

On foot

Sights near Kimpton Charlotte Square

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. Mary King's Close1The Real Mary King's Close990 m · ~16 min walkPhoto: The Real Mary King's Close at en.wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
  2. St Giles' Cathedral2St Giles' Cathedral1.1 km · ~17 min walkPhoto: Carlos Delgado, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  3. A lively day on the Royal Mile in Edinburgh, showcasing architecture and bustling city life.3Royal Mile1.8 km · ~29 min walk
  4. 4Arthur's Seat1.8 km · ~29 min walk

Map

Kimpton Charlotte Square and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Kimpton

Luxury & Lifestyle

A Kimpton hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Kimpton Charlotte Square

Good to know

Kimpton Charlotte Square: questions

Which area of Edinburgh is Kimpton Charlotte Square in?+

Moray Feu, at 38 Charlotte Square, EH2 4HQ.

What is the nearest station to Kimpton Charlotte Square?+

Edinburgh Waverley, about 970 m away in a straight line (roughly 16 minutes on foot).

How far is Kimpton Charlotte Square from Edinburgh Airport?+

10.4 km in a straight line from Edinburgh Airport (EDI).

How far is Kimpton Charlotte Square from Dundee Airport?+

56.8 km in a straight line from Dundee Airport (DND).

How far is Kimpton Charlotte Square from Glasgow?+

77 km in a straight line from Glasgow (GLA).

What can you walk to from Kimpton Charlotte Square?+

The Real Mary King's Close (990 m), St Giles' Cathedral (1.1 km), Royal Mile (1.8 km), Arthur's Seat (1.8 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.