InterContinental Madrid

Luxury & Lifestyle · InterContinental

InterContinental Madrid

Almagro, Madrid3 min to Gregorio Marañón

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

Paseo De La Castellana 49, 28046

Almagro, Madrid, Spain

Gregorio Marañón station is 190 m away, about 3 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • MADAdolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport11.8 km
Book an airport transfer in Madrid

On foot

Sights near InterContinental Madrid

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. 1Sweet Space Museum540 m · ~9 min walk
  2. Wax Museum of Madrid2Wax Museum1.3 km · ~21 min walkPhoto: M.Peinado from Alcalá de Henares, España, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  3. 3Fever Hub Madrid1.3 km · ~21 min walk
  4. 4Fundación MAPFRE Madrid – Sala Recoletos1.6 km · ~25 min walk

Map

InterContinental Madrid and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

InterContinental logo

Luxury & Lifestyle

A InterContinental hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near InterContinental Madrid

Good to know

InterContinental Madrid: questions

Which area of Madrid is InterContinental Madrid in?+

Almagro, at Paseo De La Castellana 49, 28046.

What is the nearest station to InterContinental Madrid?+

Gregorio Marañón, about 190 m away in a straight line (roughly 3 minutes on foot).

How far is InterContinental Madrid from Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport?+

11.8 km in a straight line from Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (MAD).

What can you walk to from InterContinental Madrid?+

Sweet Space Museum (540 m), Wax Museum (1.3 km), Fever Hub Madrid (1.3 km), Fundación MAPFRE Madrid – Sala Recoletos (1.6 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.