A vibrant view of Sydney Harbour Bridge with Luna Park and sailboats highlighting the iconic skyline.
Hostel in Sydney

Mad Monkey East Side

9.51,060 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party hostel
Dorm beds from€29Privates from€34
Check dates on Hostelworld

Lowest prices per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ.

Photo: Donovan Kelly on Pexels.

⚡ The vibe, scored by guests

Hostelworld guests' category scores out of 10.

  • Atmosphere9.3
  • Security9.5
  • Cleanliness9.3
  • Staff9.9
  • Location9.3
  • Value9.5
  • Facilities9.3

📅 What's on this week

Events the hostel lists on Hostelworld (15 in the next week), as of 11 October 2026.

  • 🍜CheeseboardSun 11 Oct · 01:00 · regular
  • ✨Movie NightSun 11 Oct · 20:00 · regular
  • 🎨Arts & Crafts NightMon 12 Oct · 08:00 · regular
  • ✨Free Barista CoffeeMon 12 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • ✨Free Barista CoffeeTue 13 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🍜International Food NightTue 13 Oct · 20:00 · regular
  • ✨Free Barista CoffeeWed 14 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🍻Games NightWed 14 Oct · 20:00 · regular
  • ✨Free Barista CoffeeThu 15 Oct · 09:00 · regular
  • 🍜Pasta NightThu 15 Oct · 20:00 · regular

🎁 What you get

  • 🔥BBQ
  • 🎲Board games
  • 🛋️Common room
  • 🧳Free luggage storage
  • 🔐Free lockers
  • 📶Free Wi-Fi
  • 🌿Garden
  • 🍳Kitchen
  • 🧺Laundry
  • 🔐Lockers
  • 🧳Luggage storage
  • 🌴Terrace
  • 💡Reading lights
  • 🌆Rooftop
  • 🌇Social balcony
  • 🗺️Tour desk

📍 Location

40 Darlinghurst Road, Kings Cross, Sydney · 1.7 km from the centre

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.

📋 House rules

  • 🔑 Check-in 14:00–24:00
  • 👋 Check-out by 10:00

Compare nearby

FAQ

Is Mad Monkey East Side a party hostel?+

Yes. Hostelworld lists it under Fun & Party, and it runs 1 party-type event this week (pub crawls, bar nights, games); guests score its atmosphere 9.3/10.

How much is a bed at Mad Monkey East Side?+

Dorm beds from €29 a night, private rooms from €34, the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026. Prices change by date.

How far is Mad Monkey East Side from the centre of Sydney?+

1.7 km from the city centre, at 40 Darlinghurst Road, Kings Cross.

What are the check-in and check-out times?+

Check-in from 14:00 until 24:00; check-out by 10:00.

Is Mad Monkey East Side good?+

Hostelworld guests rate it 9.5/10 from 1,060 reviews, with security 9.5 and cleanliness 9.3; its lowest score is location (9.3).

From Hostelworld's public listing, read 11 October 2026. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.