A vibrant view of Sydney Harbour Bridge with Luna Park and sailboats highlighting the iconic skyline.
Hostel in Sydney

Mad Monkey Kings Cross

9.51,919 Hostelworld reviews
Dorm beds from€29
Check dates on Hostelworld

Lowest prices per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ.

Photo: Donovan Kelly on Pexels.

⚡ The vibe, scored by guests

Hostelworld guests' category scores out of 10.

  • Atmosphere9.5
  • Security9.6
  • Cleanliness9.0
  • Staff9.8
  • Location9.6
  • Value9.6
  • Facilities9.1

📅 What's on this week

Events the hostel lists on Hostelworld (9 in the next week), as of 11 October 2026.

  • ✨Movie NightSun 11 Oct · 19:00 · regular
  • ✨FREE Barista CoffeeMon 12 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • ✨FREE Barista CoffeeTue 13 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • ✨FREE Barista CoffeeWed 14 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • ✨FREE Barista CoffeeThu 15 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • 🍜Nacho night!Thu 15 Oct · 19:30 · regular
  • ✨FREE Barista CoffeeFri 16 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • ✨FREE Barista CoffeeSat 17 Oct · 10:00 · regular
  • ✨Movie NightSun 18 Oct · 19:00 · regular

🎁 What you get

  • ❄️Air-con
  • 🎲Board games
  • 🛋️Common room
  • 📶Free Wi-Fi
  • 🍳Kitchen
  • 🧺Laundry
  • 🔐Lockers
  • 🧳Luggage storage

📍 Location

34-36A Darlinghurst Rd Kings Cross, Sydney · 1.7 km from the centre

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.

📋 House rules

  • 🔑 Check-in 14:00–24:00
  • 👋 Check-out by 10:00

Compare nearby

FAQ

Is Mad Monkey Kings Cross a party hostel?+

Not by our rule (Hostelworld's Fun & Party list plus party events or a 9.5+ atmosphere score with a bar). Guests score its atmosphere 9.5/10.

How much is a bed at Mad Monkey Kings Cross?+

Dorm beds from €29 a night, the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026. Prices change by date.

How far is Mad Monkey Kings Cross from the centre of Sydney?+

1.7 km from the city centre, at 34-36A Darlinghurst Rd Kings Cross.

What are the check-in and check-out times?+

Check-in from 14:00 until 24:00; check-out by 10:00.

Is Mad Monkey Kings Cross good?+

Hostelworld guests rate it 9.5/10 from 1,919 reviews, with security 9.6 and cleanliness 9.0; its lowest score is cleanliness (9.0).

From Hostelworld's public listing, read 11 October 2026. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.