
Hostels in Zagreb
Photo: Vladimir Srajber on Pexels.
The best hostels in Zagreb, by what you're after
Picked from Hostelworld's own ratings and listings, not opinion — each pick says how.
- 🏆Best overall
beds from €23Hostel Mali Mrak Zagreb9.53,206 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€23Private from€27📍 3.7 km from the centreHow we picked: highest review-weighted Hostelworld rating among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🎉Best for partying
beds from €20Whole Wide World Hostel & Bar9.03,474 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€20Private from€23📍 990 m from the centreHow we picked: our party rule (Fun & Party on Hostelworld plus party events, or a 9.5+ atmosphere score and a bar), then the best review-weighted atmosphere score. - 💸Best cheap bed
beds from €12Hostel Bureau8.61,738 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€12Private from€21📍 460 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest dorm price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 🙋Best for solo travellers
beds from €23Hostel Mali Mrak Zagreb9.53,206 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€23Private from€27📍 3.7 km from the centreHow we picked: best review-weighted atmosphere score among hostels with 100+ reviews. - 🏊Best with a pool
beds from €36Stay Swanky8.93,566 Hostelworld reviews🏊 Pool🏆 Hoscar 2025🍹 Bar🔐 Free lockersDorm from€36Private from€31📍 660 m from the centreHow we picked: has a pool, highest review-weighted rating. - 🛏️Best value private room
beds from €12Hostel Bureau8.61,738 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€12Private from€21📍 460 m from the centreHow we picked: lowest private-room price among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews. - 📍Most central
beds from €20Main Square8.82,016 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🕐 24h receptionDorm from€20Private from€24📍 80 m from the centreHow we picked: closest to the city centre among hostels rated 8.5+ with 100+ reviews.
💸 Cheapest beds in Zagreb
beds from €10Funk Lounge8.21,495 Hostelworld reviews🍹 Bar🍳 KitchenDorm from€10Private from€14📍 2.3 km from the centre
beds from €12Best value private roomHostel Bureau8.61,738 Hostelworld reviews🍳 KitchenDorm from€12Private from€21📍 460 m from the centre
beds from €14Hostel Temza8.71,851 Hostelworld reviews🔐 Free lockers🍳 KitchenDorm from€14Private from€25📍 890 m from the centre
beds from €17HI Hostel Zagreb7.51,462 Hostelworld reviews🕐 24h reception🔐 Free lockersDorm from€17Private from€18📍 780 m from the centre
beds from €18Hostel Centar8.2269 Hostelworld reviewsDorm from€18Private from€22📍 210 m from the centre
beds from €20Best for partyingWhole Wide World Hostel & Bar9.03,474 Hostelworld reviews🎉 Party🏆 Hoscar 2025🕐 24h reception🍹 BarDorm from€20Private from€23📍 990 m from the centre
📍 Where they are
Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Pins show the cheapest bed Hostelworld lists.
All 17 hostels in Zagreb compared
| Hostel | Rating | Dorm from | Private from | To centre | Vibe |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5(3,206) | €23 | €27 | 3.7 km | ||
| 9.0(3,474) | €20 | €23 | 1.0 km | 🎉🏆 | |
| 8.9(3,566) | €36 | €31 | 0.7 km | 🏊🏆 | |
| 8.8(2,016) | €20 | €24 | 0.1 km | 🎉 | |
| 8.6(1) | — | €27 | 0.6 km | ||
| 8.1(23) | — | €17 | 1.8 km | ||
| 8.2(29) | €30 | €28 | 1.4 km | ||
| 8.7(1,851) | €14 | €25 | 0.9 km | ||
| 8.6(1,738) | €12 | €21 | 0.5 km | ||
| 7.1(34) | — | €17 | 0.4 km | ||
| 8.2(269) | €18 | €22 | 0.2 km | ||
| 8.2(1,495) | €10 | €14 | 2.3 km | ||
| 8.2(2,251) | €21 | €30 | 1.0 km | ||
| 8.0(5,149) | €20 | €26 | 0.3 km | ||
| 5.7(128) | €20 | €18 | 0.5 km | ||
| 7.5(1,462) | €17 | €18 | 0.8 km | ||
| (64) | — | €13 | 1.7 km |
Prices are the lowest per night Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026; your dates may differ. Ratings are Hostelworld guests'.
FAQ
How much is a hostel in Zagreb?+
Dorm beds in Zagreb start at €10 a night (Funk Lounge); private rooms from €13 (Angela Classic Rooms), the lowest prices Hostelworld listed on 11 October 2026.
What is the best hostel in Zagreb?+
Hostel Mali Mrak Zagreb, rated 9.5 from 3,206 Hostelworld reviews — the highest-rated of the 17 hostels with 100+ reviews (11 October 2026).
What is the best party hostel in Zagreb?+
Whole Wide World Hostel & Bar: on Hostelworld's Fun & Party list with party events this week, and the highest atmosphere score among party hostels with 100+ reviews.
How many hostels are there in Zagreb?+
Hostelworld lists 17 hostels in Zagreb, averaging 8.2 from 34,022 reviews (11 October 2026).
Which hostels in Zagreb have a pool?+
1 do, including Stay Swanky.
🎒 Sort the rest of your Zagreb trip
How we pick · AirConnect data team
Every hostel Hostelworld lists in Zagreb, read from its public pages on 11 October 2026: prices, ratings, category scores, facilities, events and Hostelworld's own filters. Awards use the rules shown; distances to the centre are Hostelworld's, checked against each hostel's coordinates. We refresh weekly. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.