Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway

Essentials · Holiday Inn

Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway

Polk Gulch, San Francisco22 min to Civic Center

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

1500 Van Ness Avenue, 94109

Polk Gulch, San Francisco, United States

Civic Center station is 1.3 km away, about 22 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • SFOSan Francisco International Airport19.3 km
  • OAKOakland San Francisco Bay Airport19.3 km
  • SQLSan Carlos Airport34.2 km
Book an airport transfer in San Francisco

On foot

Sights near Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. 1Palace of Fine Arts1.6 km · ~26 min walk
  2. 2Ferry Building1.6 km · ~27 min walk
  3. 3Ghirardelli Square1.6 km · ~27 min walk
  4. 4Chinatown1.6 km · ~27 min walk

Map

Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Holiday Inn logo

Essentials

A Holiday Inn hotel

Holiday Inn and Holiday Inn Express: reliable rooms, often with breakfast included. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway

Good to know

Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway: questions

Which area of San Francisco is Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway in?+

Polk Gulch, at 1500 Van Ness Avenue, 94109.

What is the nearest station to Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway?+

Civic Center, about 1.3 km away in a straight line (roughly 22 minutes on foot).

How far is Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway from San Francisco International Airport?+

19.3 km in a straight line from San Francisco International Airport (SFO).

How far is Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway from Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport?+

19.3 km in a straight line from Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK).

How far is Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway from San Carlos Airport?+

34.2 km in a straight line from San Carlos Airport (SQL).

What can you walk to from Holiday Inn San Francisco-Golden Gateway?+

Palace of Fine Arts (1.6 km), Ferry Building (1.6 km), Ghirardelli Square (1.6 km), Chinatown (1.6 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.