Kimpton Buchanan Hotel

Luxury & Lifestyle · Kimpton

Kimpton Buchanan Hotel

Japantown, San Francisco26 min to Van Ness

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

1800 Sutter Street, 94115

Japantown, San Francisco, United States

Van Ness station is 1.6 km away, about 26 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • SFOSan Francisco International Airport19.2 km
  • OAKOakland San Francisco Bay Airport19.8 km
  • SQLSan Carlos Airport34.3 km
Book an airport transfer in San Francisco

On foot

Sights near Kimpton Buchanan Hotel

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. 1Palace of Fine Arts1.6 km · ~26 min walk
  2. 2Ferry Building1.6 km · ~26 min walk
  3. 3Ghirardelli Square1.6 km · ~26 min walk
  4. 4Chinatown1.6 km · ~26 min walk

Map

Kimpton Buchanan Hotel and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Kimpton

Luxury & Lifestyle

A Kimpton hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Kimpton Buchanan Hotel

Good to know

Kimpton Buchanan Hotel: questions

Which area of San Francisco is Kimpton Buchanan Hotel in?+

Japantown, at 1800 Sutter Street, 94115.

What is the nearest station to Kimpton Buchanan Hotel?+

Van Ness, about 1.6 km away in a straight line (roughly 26 minutes on foot).

How far is Kimpton Buchanan Hotel from San Francisco International Airport?+

19.2 km in a straight line from San Francisco International Airport (SFO).

How far is Kimpton Buchanan Hotel from Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport?+

19.8 km in a straight line from Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK).

How far is Kimpton Buchanan Hotel from San Carlos Airport?+

34.3 km in a straight line from San Carlos Airport (SQL).

What can you walk to from Kimpton Buchanan Hotel?+

Palace of Fine Arts (1.6 km), Ferry Building (1.6 km), Ghirardelli Square (1.6 km), Chinatown (1.6 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.