InterContinental San Francisco

Luxury & Lifestyle · InterContinental

InterContinental San Francisco

South of Market, San Francisco4 min to Yerba Buena/Moscone

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

888 Howard Street, 94103

South of Market, San Francisco, United States

Yerba Buena/Moscone station is 270 m away, about 4 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • OAKOakland San Francisco Bay Airport17.5 km
  • SFOSan Francisco International Airport18.2 km
  • SQLSan Carlos Airport32.8 km
Book an airport transfer in San Francisco

On foot

Sights near InterContinental San Francisco

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. 1San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA)550 m · ~9 min walk
  2. 2Palace of Fine Arts1.5 km · ~24 min walk
  3. 3Ferry Building1.5 km · ~24 min walk
  4. 4Ghirardelli Square1.5 km · ~24 min walk

Map

InterContinental San Francisco and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

InterContinental logo

Luxury & Lifestyle

A InterContinental hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near InterContinental San Francisco

Good to know

InterContinental San Francisco: questions

Which area of San Francisco is InterContinental San Francisco in?+

South of Market, at 888 Howard Street, 94103.

What is the nearest station to InterContinental San Francisco?+

Yerba Buena/Moscone, about 270 m away in a straight line (roughly 4 minutes on foot).

How far is InterContinental San Francisco from Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport?+

17.5 km in a straight line from Oakland San Francisco Bay Airport (OAK).

How far is InterContinental San Francisco from San Francisco International Airport?+

18.2 km in a straight line from San Francisco International Airport (SFO).

How far is InterContinental San Francisco from San Carlos Airport?+

32.8 km in a straight line from San Carlos Airport (SQL).

What can you walk to from InterContinental San Francisco?+

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art (SFMOMA) (550 m), Palace of Fine Arts (1.5 km), Ferry Building (1.5 km), Ghirardelli Square (1.5 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.