Holiday Inn York City Centre

Essentials · Holiday Inn

Holiday Inn York City Centre

Fishergate, York19 min to York

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

53 Piccadilly, YO1 9PL

Fishergate, York, United Kingdom

York station is 1.2 km away, about 19 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • LBALeeds Bradford39.5 km
  • HUYHumberside Intl63.7 km
  • MMETeesside International65.8 km
Book an airport transfer in York

Map

Holiday Inn York City Centre and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Holiday Inn logo

Essentials

A Holiday Inn hotel

Holiday Inn and Holiday Inn Express: reliable rooms, often with breakfast included. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Holiday Inn York City Centre

Good to know

Holiday Inn York City Centre: questions

Which area of York is Holiday Inn York City Centre in?+

Fishergate, at 53 Piccadilly, YO1 9PL.

What is the nearest station to Holiday Inn York City Centre?+

York, about 1.2 km away in a straight line (roughly 19 minutes on foot).

How far is Holiday Inn York City Centre from Leeds Bradford?+

39.5 km in a straight line from Leeds Bradford (LBA).

How far is Holiday Inn York City Centre from Humberside Intl?+

63.7 km in a straight line from Humberside Intl (HUY).

How far is Holiday Inn York City Centre from Teesside International?+

65.8 km in a straight line from Teesside International (MME).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.