Hotel Indigo York

Luxury & Lifestyle · Hotel Indigo

Hotel Indigo York

Foss Islands, York21 min to York

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

88-96 Walmgate, YO1 9TL

Foss Islands, York, United Kingdom

York station is 1.3 km away, about 21 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • LBALeeds Bradford39.7 km
  • HUYHumberside Intl63.7 km
  • MMETeesside International65.7 km
Book an airport transfer in York

Map

Hotel Indigo York and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Hotel Indigo

Luxury & Lifestyle

A Hotel Indigo hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Hotel Indigo York

Good to know

Hotel Indigo York: questions

Which area of York is Hotel Indigo York in?+

Foss Islands, at 88-96 Walmgate, YO1 9TL.

What is the nearest station to Hotel Indigo York?+

York, about 1.3 km away in a straight line (roughly 21 minutes on foot).

How far is Hotel Indigo York from Leeds Bradford?+

39.7 km in a straight line from Leeds Bradford (LBA).

How far is Hotel Indigo York from Humberside Intl?+

63.7 km in a straight line from Humberside Intl (HUY).

How far is Hotel Indigo York from Teesside International?+

65.7 km in a straight line from Teesside International (MME).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.