Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross

Premium · Crowne Plaza

Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross

Clerkenwell, London14 min to Russell Square

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

1 Kings Cross Road, WC1X 9HX

Clerkenwell, London, United Kingdom

Russell Square station is 850 m away, about 14 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • LCYLondon City Airport11.6 km
  • LCYLondon City11.9 km
  • LHRLondon Heathrow Airport24.8 km
Book an airport transfer in London

On foot

Sights near Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. Postal Museum, London1The Postal Museum180 m · ~3 min walkPhoto: Gaius Cornelius, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  2. Russell Square2Russell Square1.0 km · ~16 min walkPhoto: Secretlondon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  3. 3London Transport Museum1.7 km · ~28 min walk

Map

Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Crowne Plaza

Premium

A Crowne Plaza hotel

Crowne Plaza, voco and EVEN: full-service hotels for work and city breaks. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross

Good to know

Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross: questions

Which area of London is Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross in?+

Clerkenwell, at 1 Kings Cross Road, WC1X 9HX.

What is the nearest station to Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross?+

Russell Square, about 850 m away in a straight line (roughly 14 minutes on foot).

How far is Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross from London City Airport?+

11.6 km in a straight line from London City Airport (LCY).

How far is Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross from London City?+

11.9 km in a straight line from London City (LCY).

How far is Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross from London Heathrow Airport?+

24.8 km in a straight line from London Heathrow Airport (LHR).

What can you walk to from Crowne Plaza London - Kings Cross?+

The Postal Museum (180 m), Russell Square (1.0 km), London Transport Museum (1.7 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.