Kimpton Fitzroy London

Luxury & Lifestyle · Kimpton

Kimpton Fitzroy London

Bloomsbury, London1 min to Russell Square

Photo: IHG Hotels & Resorts.

Location

Where it is and how to get there

Address

1-8 Russell Square, WC1B 5BE

Bloomsbury, London, United Kingdom

Russell Square station is 70 m away, about 1 minutes on foot.

Airports

  • LCYLondon City Airport12.3 km
  • LCYLondon City12.6 km
  • LHRLondon Heathrow Airport23.9 km
Book an airport transfer in London

On foot

Sights near Kimpton Fitzroy London

The most-reviewed sights on Tiqets within 2 km, nearest first.
  1. Russell Square1Russell Square120 m · ~2 min walkPhoto: Secretlondon, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  2. Postal Museum, London2The Postal Museum810 m · ~13 min walkPhoto: Gaius Cornelius, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
  3. 3London Transport Museum1.2 km · ~20 min walk
  4. 4London Musicals1.3 km · ~22 min walk

Map

Kimpton Fitzroy London and the IHG hotels nearby

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap. Numbers match the list above.

Kimpton

Luxury & Lifestyle

A Kimpton hotel

InterContinental, Kimpton and Hotel Indigo: design-led hotels with character. Booking on IHG's own site lets IHG One Rewards members earn and use points on the stay.

Alternatives

Other IHG hotels near Kimpton Fitzroy London

Good to know

Kimpton Fitzroy London: questions

Which area of London is Kimpton Fitzroy London in?+

Bloomsbury, at 1-8 Russell Square, WC1B 5BE.

What is the nearest station to Kimpton Fitzroy London?+

Russell Square, about 70 m away in a straight line (roughly 1 minutes on foot).

How far is Kimpton Fitzroy London from London City Airport?+

12.3 km in a straight line from London City Airport (LCY).

How far is Kimpton Fitzroy London from London City?+

12.6 km in a straight line from London City (LCY).

How far is Kimpton Fitzroy London from London Heathrow Airport?+

23.9 km in a straight line from London Heathrow Airport (LHR).

What can you walk to from Kimpton Fitzroy London?+

Russell Square (120 m), The Postal Museum (810 m), London Transport Museum (1.2 km), London Musicals (1.3 km).

Hotel name, address and photo from IHG Hotels & Resorts' affiliate feed; location checked against OpenStreetMap (2026-10-12). Distances are straight-line. AirConnect may earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.